VOTER REGISTRATION DAY

Starkville High School senior Orlen Thompson fills out voter registration paperwork at SHS Tuesday for National Voter Registration Day.

Voters in Oktibbeha County will take to the polls Tuesday with several important races yet to be decided, ranging from numerous county supervisor seats to the governor’s office.

COUNTY SUPERVISORS

Incumbent District 1 Supervisor John Montgomery, a Republican and Starkville firefighter, will hope to retain his seat against Democrat Clint McCain, a political newcomer.

McCain currently works as a regional warehouse manager for MaxxSouth Broadband.

District 2 Supervisor Orlando Trainer, a Democrat, is unopposed in the Nov. 5 General Election. He defeated Tremell Orlando Sherman in the August Democratic Primary.

In District 3, incumbent Supervisor Marvell Howard will look to hold his seat for another term on the Democratic ticket.

He will face Republican Dennis “Denny” Daniels, who is a veteran of the Mississippi Army National Guard. He has never held elected office.

Daniels is no stranger to campaigning against Howard, appearing on the Republican tickets in two closes races against the incumbent in 2011 and 2015.

Daniels defeated Republican challenger and Golden Triangle Planning and Development District Executive Director Rudy Johnson in the August primary.

The race for Oktibbeha’s District 4 will also see a rematch between Republican incumbent Bricklee Miller and former supervisor Daniel Jackson, who is running as a Democrat.

Miller, who serves as the manager of the Mississippi Horse Park, defeated Jackson for the District 4 seat in 2015.

Jackson defeated Leonardo "Knot Knot" Thompson in the Democratic Primary to secure his place on Tuesday’s ticket.

Incumbent District 5 Supervisor Joe Williams, a Democrat, will face Republican Jared Pruitt on Tuesday.

Williams defeated former Oktibbeha County road manager Victor Collins in the Democratic Primary in August.

OTHER COUNTY RACES

Both races for tax assessor/collector and county chancery clerk will be competitive on Tuesday as incumbents look to hold on to their offices.

The race for tax assessor will feature incumbent Allen Morgan, a Republican, running against independent challenger John S. Brown.

Brown currently serves on the Starkville-Oktibbeha Consolidated School District Board of Trustees.

Incumbent Oktibbeha County Chancery Clerk Sharon Livingston, a Republican, will see a rematch of the special election that saw her take office, facing Democrat Martesa Bishop Flowers.

The race for District 3 Oktibbeha County Justice Court Judge will also be competitive, as Democratic incumbent Judge Marty Haug will hope to retain his seat against Republican challenger Cindy Mills.

Both District 1 Justice Court Judge William “Tony” Boykin and District 2 Justice Court Judge Larnzy Carpenter secured new terms with wins in the Democratic Primary.

The race for Oktibbeha County sheriff also saw Democratic incumbent Sheriff Steve Gladney win a close primary runoff against former deputy John Rice. He does not have a Republican challenger on the ballot.

The following office-holders were unopposed in the August primary and do not have challengers in the Nov. 5 General Election: Oktibbeha County Circuit Clerk Tony Rook, Oktibbeha County Coroner Michael Hunt, County Prosecutor Haley Brown, District 1 Constable Shank Phelps and District 2 Constable Curtis Randle, District 3 Constable James Lindsey.

LEGISLATIVE RACES

Two area races for the Mississippi House of Representatives will be contested on Tuesday’s ballot.

House District 37, which covers parts of Clay, Lowndes and Oktibbeha counties, will see incumbent state Rep. Gary Chism, a Columbus Republican, take on Libertarian challenger Vicky Rose, of West Point.

Incumbent House District 36 state Rep. Karl Gibbs, a West Point Democrat, will also see a challenger on the ballot tomorrow in independent candidate Jessica Lewis.

Gibbs defeated Jimmy Davidson in the Democratic Primary.

District 36 covers parts of Clay and Monroe counties.

In Mississippi House District 38, incumbent Democratic state Rep. Cheikh Taylor defeated challenger Lisa Wynn in a party primary rematch in August to secure his first full term in office after winning a special election in 2017.

State Rep. Rob Roberson, a Starkville Republican and attorney who represents parts of Oktibbeha and Winston counties, did not have a challenger this election cycle.

Both state senators who represent Oktibbeha County — Republican state Sen. Gary Jackson, of French Camp and state Sen. Angela Turner-Ford, a West Point Democrat — are also running unopposed.

In Oktibbeha County, the only other district-wide race will be for transportation commissioner, after current Northern District Transportation Commissioner Mike Tagert announced he would not seek re-election. That race will feature Republican John Caldwell of Nesbit against Democrat Joey Grist of Tupelo.

Incumbent Northern District Public Service Commissioner Brandon Presley, a Democrat, does not have a Republican challenger on Tuesday’s ballot.

Voters in Oktibbeha County will also cast ballots in contested races for the following statewide and district offices: governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, attorney general, agriculture commissioner, and insurance commissioner.

Polls will open at 7 a.m. on Tuesday and close at 7 p.m.

For live election night coverage, visit our website at www.starkvilledailynews.com.

Recommended for you