Oktibbeha County Sheriff (Democratic Primary) 20/20 precincts reporting
Steve Gladney (I) 2,700 votes or 50.42%
John Rice2,469 votes or 46.11%
Brandon Gann

182 votes or 3.40%

Mississippi House of Representatives — District 38  (Oktibbeha only) 11/11 precincts reporting
Cheikh Taylor (I)  2,333 votes or 76.90%
Lisa Wynn 698 votes or 23.01%
Mississippi House of Representatives — District 38  (Lowndes only) 1/1 precincts reporting
Cheikh Taylor (I) 87 votes or 79.09%
Lisa Wynn23 votes or 20.91%
Mississippi House of Representatives — District 38  (Clay only) 2/2 precincts reporting
Cheikh Taylor (I)  217 votes or 53.98%
Lisa Wynn 184 votes or 45.77%
 District 2 Supervisor (Democratic Primary) 3/3 precincts reporting
Orlando Trainer (I) 660 votes or 65.15% 
 Tremell Orlando Sherman353 votes or 34.85%
 District 3 Supervisor (Republican Primary) 5/5 precincts reporting
Dennis Daniels  360 votes or 64.52%
Rudy Johnson 196 votes or 35.13%
District 4 Supervisor (Democratic Primary) 3/4 precincts reporting
Daniel Jackson   790 votes or 64.86%
Leonardo “Knot Knot” Thompson 421 votes or 34.56%
 Justice Court Judge - District 1 (Democratic Primary) 10/10 precincts reporting
William “Tony” Boykin (I) 1,251 votes or 71.73% 
Brian Michael Lindner484 votes or 27.75%
Oktibbeha County Justice Court Judge — District 2  (Democratic Primary) 9/9 precincts reporting
Larnzy Carpenter (I)  1,595 votes or 70.79%
Kennedy Neal 657 votes or 29.16%
 District 5 Supervisor - Democratic Primary, 4/4 precincts reporting
 Victor Kent Collins 467 votes or 35.62%
 Joe Williams (I) 840 votes or 64.07%

These totals include absentee ballots, but does not include paper affidavits, with 121 total - 92 for Democratic and 29 for Republican. These do not include votes for candidates running unopposed in the primary.

The following office-holders are running unopposed in the Nov. 5 General Election: Oktibbeha County Circuit Clerk Tony Rook, Oktibbeha County Coroner Michael Hunt, County Prosecutor Haley Brown, District 1 Constable Shank Phelps and District 2 Constable Curtis Randle, District 3 Constable James Lindsey.

Recommended for you