Skip to main content

59 candidates qualify for state-county elections

March 1, 2011

By SHEA STASKOWSKI
sdneditor@bellsouth.net

Fifty-nine candidates have qualified for the statewide and countywide elections.
The primary election is scheduled for Aug. 2 with the general election set for Nov. 8.
Qualifying candidates include the following:
• Sheriff — Dolph Bryan (D), Charles Sanders (D), Steve C. Gladney (D), Jessie “Bone” Oden (D), Rudy Johnson (R).
• Court Attorney — Roy E. Carpenter Jr. (R).
• Coroner — Michael R. Hunt (D), Billy L. Miller (R).
• Circuit Clerk — Debra Prisock Wood (D), Dave Holley (D), Teresa Davis-Roberson (D), Dorothy Isaac (D), Glenn Hamilton (R).
• Chancery Clerk — Monica W. Banks (D).
• Tax Assessor/Collector —Allen Morgan (R), Deborah Carrithers (D), Velisia “Lisa” Wynn (D), JoHelen “Joey” Walker (D).
• District 1 Supervisor — Carl E. Clardy (D), Antonio Sudduth (D), Willie L. Thompson Jr. (R), John Prate Montgomery Jr. (R), Ed Whitehurst Jr. (R),Jim Scivener (R), Alander Neal (D), Don P. Nash (D).
• District 2 Supervisor — Orlando K. Trainer (D), Tremell O’Sherman (D), Robert “Bubba” Gray (R), Alfreda G. Outlaw (D).
• District 3 Supervisor — Dennis Daniels (R), Bennye L. Perkins (R), Marvell Howard (D).
• District 4 Supervisor — Bricklee Miller (R), Daniel B. Jackson (D).
• District 5 Supervisor — John L. Young (D), Sheila Lane (D), Rahman R. Ali (D), Randolph “Coach” Brooks (D), Keith Thompson (D), Sammie J. Beckum (D), Joe. L. Williams (D).
• Justice Court District 1 Judge — Tony Boykin (D).
• Justice Court District 2 Judge — W. Bernard Crump (D).
• Justice Court District 3 Judge — Buddy Johnston (R), Jim Mills (D), Randall McClelland (I).
• District 1 Constable — Shank Phelps (R), Tom Roberson (R), Davis Starsky (R), Curtis White (D), William H. Ford (D), Joe Morse (D), Freddie Bardley (D).
• District 2 Constable — Curtis D. Randle (D), Tim Cook (R).
• District 3 Constable — James Lindsey (D).
• County Superintendent of Education — James R. Covington Jr. (D).
• Surveyor — Tom L. Gregory (D).
• District 15 Senate — Gary Jackson (D).
• District 15 District Attorney — Hal Kittrell (R).
• District 16 Senate — Bennie L. Turner (D).
• District 16 District Attorney — Bill Bamback (D).
• District 23 House of Representatives — Charles Beckett (R), Steve Whitten (D).
• District 35 House of Representatives — Joey Hood (R), J. Crow (R).
• District 37 House of Representatives — Gary Chism (R).
• District 38 House of Representatives — Tyrone Ellis (D).
• Transportation Commissioner — Mike Tagert (R).
• Public Service Commissioner — Brandon Presley (D).

Pasta, bread, pizza crusts, peanut butter, fried foods, beef, even certain types of chips — these are all foods that...
The memories of April 21, 2008 when we went to the Boston Marathon still lingered in our hearts and souls on April 15...
Emily Jones Deluded Diva My neighbor, (I'll call her Brenda for the sake of anonymity), is one of the best things that...
By RUTH MORGAN For Starkville Daily News General Wiley Norris Nash was one of Mississippi as well as Starkville’s most...
Creation is imagination, and being a visual artist I'm attempting to be creative, inventive, and imaginative. To...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes